Privacy & Security Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to Silver Rose Photography Pty Ltd ABN 30 011 070 947

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Any personal information that you submit will be used to process your order and is protected by our secure server. We do not sell, trade or give away your personal or financial details. We will not pass on your personal details to any other organisations without your prior permission.

 

Silver Rose Photography does not store credit card information on our website or retain customer credit card details.

 

We may contact you via email to remind you to place an order after 3 months if you have not already done so. Your address will not be added to any mailing lists.

 

By using this Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. We do not collect your personal information if you are merely browsing this Website.

 

2. We may use your personal information for purposes not disclosed in this Privacy Policy if it is required or authorised by law, we reasonably believe it is necessary to lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to public health or public safety or we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and we use or disclose your personal information as a necessary part of our investigation of the matter or in reporting our concerns to the relevant authorities.

 

3. If you provide information to us about another person you do so on the basis that you are authorised to provide that information and that you will advise that person you have surrendered that information to us and of the contents of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. This Website may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over the use or storage of your personal information on or through those websites and you should make your own enquiries with the owner and operator of those websites.

 

5. You acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. We therefore do not warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. Once we receive the information we are required to protect it in accordance with the Act.

 

6. All Silver Rose Photography images are archived after capture in our secure dedicated production facility. There, the images are stored on servers where physical access is restricted to Silver Rose Photography production staff, and electronic access is controlled by industry standard authentication controls. The production facility network is protected from unauthorised outside access by enterprise grade firewalls and virus protection. The portrait download site is housed in this same facility.

 

Portraits on our download site are protected by a Unique Secure Customer Number. Provided that the passcode, which is printed on the portrait itself and delivered to the family via the school, is kept in a secure place by the customer, and these codes are not shared online or otherwise, the digital portrait image will be only accessible online by the customer.

 

7. If any of our servers or databases are hosted outside Australia then we and our third-party service providers will comply with the appropriate provisions of the Act.

 

8. We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. You consent to such changes. Any changes will be posted on this Website.

 

9. If you are concerned with the way your personal information is being handled you should contact Silver Rose Photography during business hours. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.

 

Security Policy

 

Silver Rose Photography has taken every possible measure to give absolute security to our customers and their dealings with us.

  • Secure _siteWe have created a secure transaction environment for commerce on our website. Our e-commerce system uses 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to ensure your online experience is safe, sound and secure at all times.
  • SSL locks all information passed from you to Silver Rose in an encrypted envelope. This makes it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions.
  • SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites. The industry standard for encryption technology, SSL is compatible with Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Google Chrome, Netscape and other modern browsers.
  • You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a security notice when you enter a secure page. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with 'https://'.
  • Silver Rose is fully compliant with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI-DSS).
  • Credit Card payments are processed via the Commonwealth Bank's and Mastercard's secure servers, giving you the highest level of payment processing security available in Australia.

 

Security

 

In the unlikely event of unauthorised use of your credit card, you must notify your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures. For more information on how you are covered as a card holder please contact your card issuing company.

 

Silver Rose Photography does not store credit card information on our website or retain customer credit card details.